RAIL LINK (GB)

DANSILI – DOCKLANDS (THEATRICAL)
Bay, 2003 – 1,68 m (16.2 H.H) – To stud in France 2015
Owner/Breeder: Juddmonte Farms

€2,500 (excl-VAT) Live Foal

Rail Link Dansili
b.f. 1996
Danehill
b. 1986
Danzig Nothern Dancer
Pas de Nom
Razyana His Majesty
Sping Adieu
Hasili
b. 1991
Kahyasi Ile de Bourbon
Kadissya
Kerali High Line
Sookera
Docklands
b. 1989
Theatrical
b. 1982
Nureyev Nothern Dancer
Special
Tree Of Knowledge Sassafras
Sensiblility
Dockage
b.b. 1984
Riverman Never Bend
River Lady
Golden Alibi Empery
Charming Alibi

The engine is running

This racing giant has successfully integrated into the Centre-Est of France. Winner of the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe at the age of 3, RAIL LINK has just witnessed his progeny pass the significant benchmark of 400 wins and accumulated prizemoney of nearly 6 million Euros.

His first French crop, long-awaited, was in the spotlight with his 3-year-olds in 2019. They performed on the flat and over jumps, including GELBOE DE CHANAY, a runaway winner at Auteuil in the Prix Wild Monarch by 14 lengths!

The machine RAIL LINK is up and running, and it is motoring. His physique is recognized by all who see him, and his pedigree, which comes with the Abdullah seal, is faultless with numerous Group winners and exceptional production, coming back to the legend DAHLIA.

What more can you ask for ?

PEDIGREE NOTES

• A perfectly balanced horse and beautifully athletic son of DANSILI.

 Hails from one of the best Juddmonte turf pedigrees, the female line of  World Champion racemare and producer Dahlia.

 Dual Gr.1 sire: EPICURIS, brilliant Gr.1 winning 2yo and SPILLWAY, Gr.1 Australian Cup hero

 Brilliant Arc winner beating multiple Gr.1 winners Hurricane Run, Pride, Deep Impact and Shirocco

 Two-time Gr.1 winner and multiple Group winner at 3, including Gr.1 Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.2 Prix Niel and Gr.3 Prix du Lys at Longchamp

STUD RECORD

First French crop :

Ginger des Champs (2 w. 5 pl. 1st Prix Céréaliste (Maiden) (2019) – Lyon La Soie, 1st Prix Burgos (Quinté +) (2019) – Vichy)
Gelboe de Chanay (1 race 1 w. Prix Wild Monarch [Auteuil])
Galant des Boulats (1 w. 2 pl. 3rd du Critérium du centre Gr.3 AQ [Vichy])
Godewaersvelde (2 w. 1st Prix de l’Orbiquet (2019) Clairefontaine, 1st Prix de Meslay du Maine (2019))
Gospelus (1 w. 1 pl.),
Geryville (1 w. on the flat 1 pl. 1st Prix Baron de La Rochette (2019) – Fontainebleau, 3rd Prix Isopani (2019) – Auteuil)
Fragil Has (1 race 1 place : 3rd Prix Finot-Pouliches [Auteuil])
Gospel d’Alene (1 pl)
Kaskad Link (1 race 1 pl)

LAST TRAIN (2nd Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris Gr 1), BUGIE D’AMORE, SEDICIOSA , SPILLWAY, DESTRUCT, TRIP TO RHODOS, WILD WOLF

First winners over jumps in Great Britain and in France

On the flat :
EPICURIS : 3 w. (Critérium de Saint-Cloud 2014 Gr.1, Prix de Condé Gr.3, de Fontenoy) and 4 pl. (2nd Prix La Force Gr.3, 4th Prix Eugène Adam Gr.2, 5th in Epsom Gr.1)
SPILLWAY : 3 w. (Australian Cup Gr.1, Japan Racing Association Plate Gr.3) and 6 pl. (2nde P.B. Lawrence St. Gr.2, 3rd Gordon St. Gr.3, 4th Makybe Diva St. Gr.1)
LAST TRAIN : 2 w. (Prix de Barbeville Gr.3) and 6 pl. (2nd Grand Prix de Paris Gr.1, 3rd Prix Vicomtesse Vigier Gr.2, Niel Gr.2, 4th Prix Maurice de Nieuil Gr.2)
SEDICIOSA : 3 w. (Prix de Royaumont Gr.3) and 4 pl. (2nd Prix du Conseil de Paris Gr.2, de la Seine L., 4th Prix Corrida Gr.2, Allez France Gr.3)
BUGIE D’AMORE : 4 w. (Premio Dormello Gr.3, Presidente Repubbliche Marinare L.) and 7 pl. (2nd Premio Coolmore L., 3rd Prix de Psyché Gr.3, 4th Prix de Sandringham Gr.2) and 7 pl. (2nd Premio Coolmore L., 3rd Prix de Psyché Gr.3, 4th Prix de Sandringham Gr.2)
EPHRAIM : 1 w. (Oleander-Rennen Gr.3) and 1 pl. (2nd Mercedes Benz Steherpreis L.)
WILD WOLF : Derby Italiano Gr.2, Premio Carlo d’Alessio Gr.3, Gran Premio d’Italia L., 2nd Gran Premio di Milano Gr.1, 3rd Premio Federico Tesio Gr.2,
TRIP TO RHODOS : 11 w. ((Prix St Leger Italiano Gr.3 [Milan, IT], 2 times Coppa d’Oro L. [Milan, IT], Langer Hamburger L., Mercedes Benz Steherpreis L. [Baden-Baden, GER]) and 14 pl. (3rd Qatar Prix du Cadran Gr.1 [Chantilly], 3rd Darley Prix Kergorlay Gr.2 [Deauville], 3rd Qatar Prix Gladiateur Gr.3 [Chantilly], 2nd Prix du Carrousel L.(2 fois), 3rd Langer Hamburger L.)
DESTRUCT : 3 w. (Prix Michel Houyvet L.) and 1 pl.
CHAIN OF DAISIES : 8 w.(Prix Winter Hill Stakes 3yo+ Gr.3
[Windsor, GB], British Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies’ Stakes L. [Salisbury, GB], Join Club Godolphin Pride Stakes L. [Newmarket], Prix Ebf Stallions Upavon Fillies’ Stakes 3yo+ L. [Salisbury, GB], Dubai Pride Stake L. EBF Stallions Upavon Fillies’s Stakes L.) and 3 pl. (3rd Prix Winter Hill Stakes Gr.3 [Windsor, GB], 2nd Prix Ebf Hoppings Stakes L. [Newcastle, GB])
BIT BY BIT : 2 w. (Prix Henri Dewey) and 2 pl. (3rd Prix de Thiberville L.)
SIMPLON : 1 w. (Prix des Espoirs) and 5 pl. (3rd Escada Cup L.)
SCHULZ : 2 pl. (2nd Iffezheimer Derby Trial L.)
FAR AFIELD : 1 w. (Prix du Belvédère) and 6 pl. on the flat and over jumps (3rd Prix Georges Trabaud L.)
DELIVERY : 1 w. and 3 pl. (2nd Prix Chloé Gr.3, 4th Prix de Royaumont Gr.3)
MY REWARD : 6 w. (Chester Stakes L. [Chester-GB]) and 6 pl. (3rd Silver Tankard St. L.)
PILANSBERG : 3 w. and 8 pl. (3rd Prix Chaudenay Gr.2, du Lys Gr.3, Michel Houyvet L.)
WASIR : 2 w. (Prix 45. Comer Group International Oleander-Rennen Gr.3 [Hoppegarten, GER]) and 4 pl. (3rd American St Leger Stakes Gr.3 [Arlington Park, USA], 2nd Silbernes Rand L.)
IBALLISTICVIN : 3 w. and 1 pl.
NOPANICJIM : 6 v. et 25 pl.

Over jump :
MISS RAIL LINK : 5 w. and 16 pl. (Prix Quomodo à Enghien, Prix de l’élevage)
BECQUALINK : 2 w. and 9 pl. (3rd Prix Général de Saint-Didier Gr.3)
GREAT LINK : 1 w. and 5 pl.(3rd Prix Rohan L.)
GRAND LINK : 3rd Premio Ezio Vanoni Gr.2, Premio Corsa Siepi dei 4 Anni Gr.2
NUTCRACKER PRINCE : 2 w. and 4 pl. (2nd Junior Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race L.)
NOISEMAKER :  (2nd Pr. Corsa Siepi Dei 4 Anni Gr.2 [Milan, IT])
GRAND DE THAIX : 1 w. 2 pl.
NOLANE DE VINDECY : 1 w. 1 pl.
SHEARLING : 3 w. 4 pl.
WHAT’S OCCURRING : 3 w. 4 pl.
BELIZE : 2 w. 4 pl.
REFER : 3 w. 3 pl.
BY RAIL : 2 w. 6 pl.
AIR SQUADRON : 5 w. 8 pl. incl. 4 w. and 2 pl. on the flat
FISHERMAN FRANK : 1 w. 1 pl.

RACE RECORD

At 3 (7 starts / 5 wins / 1 place) :
1st Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe Gr.1 (Longchamp), beating Gr 1 winners Hurricane Run, Pride, Deep Impact, Shirocco
1st Juddmonte Gd Prix de Paris Gr.1,
1st Prix Niel Gr.2,
1st Prix du Lys Gr.3